Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Hazen Brigade Monument

One of the Oldest Civil War Memorials

By Craig Swain, August 28, 2010
Inscription. The Union army occupied the town, January 5, 1863, three days after the battle here. They spent the winter and spring in and around Murfreesboro.

Some of Hazen's men under Lieutenant E. K. Crebbin, 9th Indiana Infantry Regiment, built it of Tennessee limestone. The graves of 55 soldiers of the brigade, killed here, partially surrounded the Monument.

Colonel William B. Hazen, USA
His brigade defended Round Forest. A Union general reported that "Hazen proved himself a brave and able soldier by the courage and skill exhibited in forming and sheltering his troops...."

2. Marker and Monument