Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania

Mrs. Henderson's Favorite Embassy

— Adams Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription. You are standing in front of the Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania.

The Spanish Baroque style mansion is all that remains of what was once a duplex, or double, embassy building designed by George Oakley Totten for Mary Foote Henderson's exclusive embassy enclave here. The mansion was constructed in 1907-08. The left-hand portion was demolished and replaced in 1965 by a nine-story apartment house. Fortunately the original two pieces were constructed to be independent, so the removal of the left side did not imperil the right.

The building surfaces are carved limestone. As he did in the dozen other buildings he designed as embassies for Henderson, architect Totten looked to Europe for design ideas. The tower, carvings, and upper stories supported by arcades take after the Palacio de Monterrey, built in the 1500s in Salamanca, Spain. Totten and Henderson were responsible for 12 grand mansions designed for foreign legations on or near Meridian Hill. The Embassy of Lithuania is one of nine that remain.

In 1908 the Danish ambassador rented the building from Henderson, shortly after the Swedish embassy took up residence next door. The ambassador stayed until 1912. Until Lithuanian Envoy Kazys Bizaukas purchased the house from Henderson in 1924, a series of foreign and domestic diplomats rented the elegant
structure, giving parties that defined Washington's early 20th-century diplomatic scene.

Upon Henderson's death in 1931, her heirs discovered that after receiving $5,000, Henderson had refused any further payments from the Lithuanian government. The delegation occupied the residence for free until her heirs completed the delayed sales transaction.

In 2004 the embassy doubled the building's size with a rear addition for offices and conference space.

Erected by Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania, District Department of Transportation, Cultural Tourism DC.

3. The Double Embassy
George Oakley Totten's double embassy in 1939. Only the right hand portion remains.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. The Palacio de Monterrey
Totten's inspiration: Spain's Palacio de Monterrey
5. Mary Foote Henderson
Embassy promoter Mary Foote Henderson was photographed at a horse show in 1915 with Colonel Robert M. Thompson, president of the American Olympic Association.
6. The Lithuanian Consulate in Chicago, 1924.
7. Ambassador Kazys Bizauskas
Lithuanian Ambassador Kazys Bizauskas leaves the White House after presenting his credentials, 1924.
8. The Ambassador and the Princesses
Ambassador Audrius Brüzga and Lithuania's delegates to the U.S. Cherry Blossom Festival host American and International princesses, 2009.
9. Time Capsule
President Valdas Adamkus prepares a time capsule to be placed in the embassy's new addition, 2007.
10. Second Floor Dining Room
The elegant arches and moldings of the Totten-designed embassy's second-floor dining room frame a table of refreshments.
11. The Lithuanian Embassy
“Embassy of Freedom, 90 Years, 1924 - 2014”
12. George Oakley Totten
Close-up of image on the “Life on the Park” marker.
Library of Congress
13. Mrs. Henderson
From The Washington Evening Star June 20, 1908. The article relates how Mrs. Henderson converted the Chinese Ambassador, Dr. Wu, to the fad of vegetarianism.