Columbia in Adair County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Columbia-Union Presbyterian Church

1. Columbia-Union Presyterian Church Marker (Side 1)
Inscription.

Active Presbyterian congregations formed early in the county’s settlement: 1803 on Col. Casey’s farm & 1827 in Columbia. Church was built in 1857 and has had continuous services ever since. County and city congregations merged in 1912. Columbia-Union Presbyterian Church became the official name in 1925. Over

The original sanctuary’s slave balcony was removed in 1885. Civil War involvement includes bullet molds found in the attic, a steeple/ lookout to watch for rebel raiders, and doors that were used as stretchers for the wounded in a skirmish with John Hunt Morgan’s troops in 1863. Limestone steps are original.
Sponsored by the City of Columbia

2. Columbia-Union Presbyterian Church Marker (Side 2)