Brockville in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Gen. Sir Isaac Brock. K.C.B.

— Brockville Historic Area: Our Past —

Caption: The above picture is reproduced from an exact copy of an original water-colour and caulk drawing, make of General Brock from life by an unknown artist. The original drawing was formerly in the possession of his great-niece Miss Tupper of Candee, Isle of Guernsey. This miniature was copied in 1897 by Alyn Williams, President of the Miniature Painters’ Association of Great Britain and sent to Miss Agnes FitzGibbon of Toronto.
Inscription. Brockville was named after the Provisional Civi Administrator of Upper Canada and the Commanding Officier of the British forces in Upper Canada during the War of 1812-1814.

The government of Upper Canada first named this community “Elizabethtown” after moving the site of district administration here in 1809. The building of the first Court House and Gaol in the village was completed in 1810. The surrounding township was also named Elizbethtown, so the local citizens were searching for a different and generally acceptable name to apply to their new hamlet.

Following a period when major landowners and citizens failed to agree on a suitable local name, the name “Brockville” was suggested in 1812.

Major-General Isaac Brock had perviously led his troops and succeeded in winning the Battle of Detroit on August 16, 1812 by forcing the surrender of U.S. General, William Hull, and his garrison there. As a result of this action, General Brock was at the height of his popularity. The used of his name would, therefore, have been considered quite a coup for this young and growing village.

It was a terrible tragedy later when General Brock was shot and killed while leading a charge up the heights, west of the village of Queenston, Upper Canada, on October 13, 1812. He had been targeted by an American sharpshooter
waiting amongst the enemy force holding the top of the hill.

The “Saviour of Canada” was cut down defending the Niagara area from American invaders and his loss was a terrible shock to his troops and to most Canadians. A week later, official notice arrived by post that Isaac Brock had been selected to receive a knighthood from the King. After Brock’s death, the King conferred on him the title, Knight Commander of the Bath.

The name Brockville began to be used immediately, gaining the support of local political figures such as Charles Jones, William Buell, and other citizens. The name was approved by the Crown on June 3, 1813.

The bronze bust and stone monument nearby was proposed by the members of the General Brock Chapter of the Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire (I.O.D.E.). After eight years effort, the IODE, raised the funds for its creation and erection. The bust of General Sir Isaac Brock was created by Hamilton McCarthy of Ottawa, on of the leading sculptors of his day.

The monument to General Brock was unveiled during a ceremony here on August 19, 1912 in the centenary year of his death.

Erected 2007 by City of Brockville.

3. Gen. Sir Isaac Brock Monument