Near Greater Napanee in Lennox & Addington Counties, Ontario — Central Canada

Escape of the Royal George 1812

By Barry Swackhamer, August 8, 2014
Inscription. Opposite here is the gap between Amherst Island and the eastern tip of Prince Edward County. On November 9, 1812, the British Corvette "Royal George" (22 guns), commanded by Commodore Hugh Earl(e), was intercepted off False Duck Islands by an American fleet, comprising seven ships under Commodore Isaac Chauncey. Pursued by the enemy, "Royal George" escaped through this gap into the Bay of Quinte's North Channel. The chase resumed in light winds the following day when she arrived safely in Kingston harbour. Chauncey, intent on capturing the largest British warship then on Lake Ontario, attacked her in the harbour, but after exchanging fire with "Royal George" and shore batteries, was forced to withdraw.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historical Sites Board.

Wikipedia
2. Depiction of the engagement of the Royal George and the American brig Oneida in Kingston harbour
5.9 kilometers away); Early Latter-day Saints in Upper Canada (approx. 5.9 kilometers away); Bay of Quinte Loyalist Settlement (approx. 19 kilometers away); The Royal Union Flag (approx. 19 kilometers away).

More about this marker. This marker is located at a lakeside pullout on the Loyalist Parkway southwest of the County Road 21 intersection.