Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Obsidian Cliff

Volcanic Glass

Inscription. Yellowstone Plateau glowed red from volcanic activity, with molten rock welling up and spreading from numerous fissures. Obsidian Cliff, a 180,000-year-old lava flow, is part of the evidence. Cooling and shrinking, the lava solidified into large columns visible at the base of the cliff.

Obsidian is a rock of high silica content with few visible crystals. By contrast, Golden Gate, 10 miles north, cuts through a lighter-colored flow of welded ash. The two formations are chemically identical but look different because they cooled under different conditions. Yellowstone's cliffs and canyons are charged with invisible movement: a sense of fiery, dynamic origin and gradual but unmistakable cracking and crumbling over time.

Marker is housed in a shelter built in 1931, one of the first wayside exhibit shelters in the National Park system.
Open-air Museum. This shelter is a Yellowstone landmark. Built in 1931, the structure is one of the first wayside exhibit shelters in the National Park System, and is entered on the National Register of Historic Places. The native logs and stone blend with the environment and create a place to interpret the landscape, not in a museum, but outdoors in plan sight of the natural phenomenon.
4. Valley Floor
View of obsidian boulders, and valley floor at the base of Obsidian Cliff, looking south. On maps this is known as Beaver Lake. Old photos from 1800s shows what the area looked like with water.
5. Obsidian Cliff
6. Obsidian Boulder
Photo of an obsidian boulder near the cliff. Credit card provides context for size.
7. Collection of Obsidian is Unlawful
A sign reminds visitors that collecting obsidian from this archeological site is unlawful. Access to the cliff itself has been closed because of looting of obsidian.