Near Sekiu in Clallam County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Shipwreck Point

Inscription. The landscape of the Strait of Juan de Fuca was carved out by ice-age glaciers 13,000 years ago. The retreat of the glaciers created deep fjords which provide abundant food and habitat for many species of marine mammals.

By the mid-1900’s, commercial whaling had pushed many great whale's to the edge of extinction. Through decades of conservation efforts, species like gray whales have rebounded. Others are endangered, and need our help to recover.

Local citizens and visitors to this coastline enjoy watching marine mammals all year long. Researchers watch for the return of the southern resident orcas in the spring.

From here, look for the spouts of passing whales, a splash as they breach, or their tails as they dive. On calm days, listen for the sound of their blows.

You may see sea otters, too. Once extinct in Washington waters, 69 sea otters were reintroduced to nearby La Push in 1969. Since then, the population has grown to over 1,000, and their territories have expanded up the strait. Look for one or dozens of the big otters floating on their backs near the kelp.

The Whale Trail is a series of sites around the region where you may view orcas and other whales or marine mammals from shore.

Erected by the Whale Trail,
a nonprofit organization in partnership with Olympic Coast National Marine Sanctuary, People for Puget Sound, Seattle Aquarium, The Whale Museum, NOAA, and the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. (Marker Number 10.)

More about this marker. This, and all Whale Trail markers contain color images, photographs, size information and description for orca (killer whale), gray whale, harbor seal, harbor porpoise, and California sea lion. Also shown are outlines of the Steller sea lion, Dall’s porpoise, humpback whale, sea otter, Minke whale, Pacific white-sided dolphin, and the river otter. A large map this corner of Washington shows the locations of the 17 Whale Trail markers and other Whale Trail sites, and the usual reminders of ecosystems
2. Department of Natural Resources and The Whale Trail Markers
in trouble, how you can help, and a warning to keep your distance from marine wildlife for your protection and theirs.

3. The Straight of Juan de Fuca from Shipwreck Point