Coteau-du-Lac in Vaudreuil-Soulanges, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Captions (English / French): (top left) Militiaman of the 5th Battalion Embodied Militia. / Milicien du 5ᵉ bataillon.; (top right) Soldier of the 10th Royal Veterans’ Battalion. . Soldats du 10ᵉ bataillon royal de vétérans.; (Medallions at bottom center) British Soldiers Garrisoned at Coteau-du-Lad. / Des soldats britanniques en garnison à Coteau-du-lac.; 1) Shako plate of the 24th Regiment, South Wales Borderers (1833-1834), brass. / Plaque de shako du 24ième régiment, South Wales Borderers (1833-1834), laiton. 2) Shake plate of Royal Regiment of Artillery (1812-1816), brass. / Plaque de shako du Royal Regiment of Artillery (1812-1816), laiton. 3) Shako plate of the Nova Scotia Fencible Regiment (1815-1816), brass, found at Coteau-du-Lac. / Plaque de shako du Nova Scotia Fencible Regiment (1815-1816), laiton, retrouvée à Coteau-du-lac. 4) Insignia of the 89th Regiment, Royal Irish Fusiliers (1814), brass. / Insigne du 89ième régiment , Royal Irish Fusiliers (1814), laiton. 5) Shako plate of the 89th Regiment, Royal Irish Fusiliers (1843), brass. / Plaque de shako du 89ième régiment , Royal Irish Fusiliers (1843), laiton. 6) Insignia of the 24th Regiment, South Wales Borderers (1833-1834), brass. / Insigne du 24ième régiment, South Wales Borderers (1833-1834), laiton. 7) Insignia of the Royal Canadian Rifle Regiment (1844-1854), brass, found at Coteau-du-Lac. / Insigne du Royal Canadian Rifle Regiment (1844-1854),laiton, retrouvée à Coteau-du-lac. 8) Shako plate of the Royal Regiment of Artillery (1817-1819), brass. / Plaque de shako du Royal Regiment of Artillery (1817-1819), laiton.
Inscription. English:
With the development of lighter artillery, the art of warfare underwent important changes in the second half of the 18th century and early 19th century. Sudden, rapid manoeuvers (sic) began to replace the slow and stationary siege. Many new light infantry and artillery corps were created at this time and an increasing number of militia corps were called up; these measures resulted in greater mobility for the armed forces.

The strategy and tactics developed during the Anglo-American War of 1812 reflected this evolution. Although naval forces on the Great Lakes continued to play a major role throughout the conflict, British officiers became increasingly concerned about overland routes in invasion. From the time hostilities began, the British were on the lookout for enemy movement on these routes, and they counted on the mobility of their defensive troops and the speed with which they could reach the theatre of war.

British forces at Coteau-du-Lac
During the War of 1812, many infantry and artillery detachments, as well as several militia corps, converged on Coteau-du-Lac. Some were assigned to garrison duties and took part in the construction of defensive works, while other were only passing through on their way to a further destination on the Great Lakes front. In
addition, many of the troops assembled at Coteau-du-Lac had a mission to ward off any land manoeurvres made by the enemy between Prescott and Montréal.
For example, in February of 1814, the military force at Coteau-du-Lac included at least 13 officiers and over 300 soldiers of the 103rd Infantry Regiment, which had established its 1813-1814 winter headquarters there. These men were accompanied by 34 women and 26 children. At the same time, over 50 soldiers of Royal Artillery, 33 militiamen from the 5th Battalion Embodied Militia and 3 soldiers from the Royal Veterans’ Battalion were all staying at Coteau-du-Lac.

French:
Favorisé par le développement de l’artillerie plus légère, l’art de la guerre subit d’importants changements dans la deuxième moitié du 18ᵉ et au début du19ᵉ siècle. La manoeuvre rapide et soudaine remplace graduellement le siège lent et immobile. On assiste alors a la prolifération des corps l’infanterie et d’artillerie légèrement équipés et a la mobilisation de plus en grande des corps de milices, ce qui contribue à une plus grande mobilité des armées.

La stratégie et la tactique développées durant la guerre anglo-américaine de 1812-1814, reflètent cette évolution. Bien que les forces navales, sur les Grands-Lacs, jouent un rôle de premier plan durant la durée du conflit, les voies terrestres de pénétration
préoccupent de plus en plus les officiers britanniques. Dès le début des hostilités, ils se soucient des mouvements ennemis sur ces routes et misent sur la mobilité des troops défensives et sur leur rapidité à se transporter sur le théâtre d la affrontement.

Les effectifs britanniques à Coteau-du-Lac

Durant le conflit de 1812-1814 de nombreux détachement d’infanterie et d’artillerie de même que plusieurs corps de miliciens convergent vers Coteau-du-lac. Si les uns sont affectés aux tâches de garnison de participent à la construction des ouvrages défensifs, d’autres sont en transit pour une destination plus éloignée, sur le front de Grands-Lacs. En outre, un grand nombre d’effectifs, concentrés à Couteau, ont pour mission de parer au mouvements terrestres de l’ennemi entre Prescott et Montréal.

À titre d’exemple, en février 1814, on dénombre la presence d’au moins 13 officiers et de plus de 300 soldats du 103ᵉ regiment d’Infanterie, qui avait d’ailleurs établi à Coteau-du-lac son quartier général pour l’hiver 1813-1814. Ces hommes sont accompagnés de 34 femmes et de 26 enfants. Au même moment, plus de 50 soldats de l’artillerie royale, 33 miliciens de 5 bataillon de même que 3 soldats de 10ᵉ bataillon royal des vétérans séjournent à Coteau-du-lac.

3. Barracks ruins
Forts and CastlesWar of 1812Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1814.

More about this marker. This marker is located at Coteau-du-Lac National Historic Site.