Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Rainbow Viaduct

Dedicated to the Brave Men of the 167th Infantry who fought to Preserve Our Freedom

Inscription. On May 10, 1919, soon after its completion, this 21st Street Viaduct was named the Rainbow Viaduct in tribute to Alabama's famous 167th Infantry of the Rainbow Division, renowned for Bravery and Honor. The 167th was the Nation's only regiment in World War 1 referred to by its home state -- "The Alabama," made up of men from throughout Alabama, including a large number from Birmingham, this regiment had to its credit the following brave deeds, among countless others:
* Advanced farthest into German lines -- to Sedan.
* Took the first German prisoners captured by Americans.
* Only Rainbow Regiment to achieve two Honor Medals.
* Fought in trenches two days longer than any other American Regiment.
The only Southern Regiment in the First Army at occupation on Rhine, the 167th fought in the Battles of Lineville, Baccarat, Esperance - Sousain, Champagne, Marce, Red Cross Farm, following Chateau - Thierry, Aisne - Marne, Essey - Paunes, Meuse - Argonne, Sedan.

East Side Marker:

Roll Of Honor
This Rainbow Viaduct is Dedicated to the Memory of the Jefferson County Members of the 167th Infantry, Rainbow Division of Whom the Following were Killed in Action or Died of Wounds in the World War 1914 - 1918
Joe Atwood • Andrew Bailey • Sam Barr • Louis A. Burger
• Usury Burnett • Carl Canoles • WM. Churchwell • Jas. W. Cornett • Harry P. Couch • Wilbur T. Crowder • Carl Evatt • Attle A. Fred • Jas. C. Farleyerick • Walter Hammett • Braxton Harville • Elmus Hayes • Emile Henckell • Mortimer H. Jordan • Bishop M. Lee • Worth Lewis • Chas. Sherr • John H. Skinner • Bernie B. Loveman • Walter L. Moore • Judge E. Morgan • Robert L. Morton • Wilfred Niles • Harry Parkman • Fred Rogers • Newton M. Roy • Austin Ruff • Benj. Rutstein • Royal Seay • Theo. E. Sims • Handos Sinnott • Bernice Speaks • Clarence Swindle • Herman G. Syphurs • Stanley Warble • Will F. Wheeler • D. F. Wilson • Oscar Woods • Bruce Nolan • John D. O'Neal

Erected 1919 by City of Birmingham.

3. The Rainbow Viaduct Marker (West Side of Bridge)