Martha's Vineyard in Oak Bluffs in Dukes County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Historic Clay & Brick Bathhouse

Inscription.

Originally built in 1931, this bathhouse was designed in the late Victorian era Craftsman style to compliment the original brick Steamship Authority ferry terminal. The building was made of the best materials and most modern plumbing available at the time. It survived the great hurricane of 1938.

Today (2011) it has undergone rehabilitation using reminiscent historic materials and updated interior utilities. The building and surrounding welcome area has been made accessible to all and is intended to be utilized as an inviting place of respite for visitors and locals alike.

This has been a cooperative effort of the Oak Bluffs Parks Commission, Historic Commission, Board of Health, and Board of Selectman. Funding has been provided through the Community Preservation Act, the Massachusetts Department of Conservation Services, and the Land Water Conservation Fund of the National Park Service.

Many thanks to: Mashekmaclean Architects and Barbato Construction Company