Buildings Opening Onto The Via Nova

Ambienti Aperti Sulla Via Nova

The buildings that fronted the imperial Via Nova date from the Flavian to the Severan period. They were mostly shops and service structures, but there were also two-storey homes with traces remaining of wall-paintings and fragments of black and white mosaic floors. Basins and benches for work purposes found on lower floors provide evidence for the utilitarian function of some of the buildings. The arches that spanned the street can be dated to the Severan period, and must have acted as supports, to buttress the upper floors.

Le construzioni che si aprono sulla via Nova imperiale presentano fasi che vanno dall'età flavia all'età severiana. Si tratta per lo più di botteghe e ambienti di servizio, ma anche di abitazioni a due piani che conservano resti di pitture e lacerti di pavimenti in mosaico bianco-nero. La destinazione untilitaria di alcune delle construzioni è attestata dalla presenza nei piani inferiori di vasche e banconi, certamente utilizzati per attività lavorative. Gli archi che attraversano la strada, databili ad età severiana, dovevano avere una funzione sostruttiva e di contrafforti dei piani superiori.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. La costruzione degli Orti: uccelliere e catene d'acqua (here, next to this marker); La costruzione degli Orti: il giardino del Duca di Parma (a few steps from this marker); La riscoperta dell'antico: gli architetti / The rediscovery of antiquity: architects (a few steps from this marker); Il Casino del Belvedere e il giardino segreto / The Belvedere Lodge and the Secret Garden (a few steps from this marker); Il Teatro di ingresso / The entrance Theatre (within shouting distance of this marker); Il recinto con il suo portale / The boundary wall and its entrance (within shouting distance of this marker); Ritratto di famiglia / Portrait of a family (within shouting distance of this marker); L'ascesa dei Farnese / The rise of the Farnese (within shouting distance of this marker). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Roma.

1. Via Nova. (Submitted on June 10, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Nova Via. (Submitted on June 10, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)