Rome in Metropolitan City of Rome, Lazio, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Buildings Opening Onto The Via Nova

Ambienti Aperti Sulla Via Nova

By William Fischer, Jr., October 3, 2013

The buildings that fronted the imperial Via Nova date from the Flavian to the Severan period. They were mostly shops and service structures, but there were also two-storey homes with traces remaining of wall-paintings and fragments of black and white mosaic floors. Basins and benches for work purposes found on lower floors provide evidence for the utilitarian function of some of the buildings. The arches that spanned the street can be dated to the Severan period, and must have acted as supports, to buttress the upper floors.

Le construzioni che si aprono sulla via Nova imperiale presentano fasi che vanno dall'età flavia all'età severiana. Si tratta per lo più di botteghe e ambienti di servizio, ma anche di abitazioni a due piani che conservano resti di pitture e lacerti di pavimenti in mosaico bianco-nero. La destinazione untilitaria di alcune delle construzioni è attestata dalla presenza nei piani inferiori di vasche e banconi, certamente utilizzati per attività lavorative. Gli archi che attraversano la strada, databili ad età severiana, dovevano avere una funzione sostruttiva e di contrafforti dei piani superiori.

1. Via Nova. (Submitted on June 10, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Nova Via. (Submitted on June 10, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)