Konya in Konya (district), Konya Province, Turkey

The Tomb of Ahmed Eflk Dede

Inscription. English:
Date: 13th Century
Built by: Unknown
Architect: Unknown

Ahmed Eflk Dede narrated detailed and important information about Hz. Mevlna and Mevleviyeh with his book called “Menkibl-rifn” (Anecdotes of Intellectuals). Eflk Dede joined the entire travels of Ulu rif elebi who was grandchild of Mevlna and exerted himself to expand Mevleviyeh all over the Anatolia.

In the porch planned tomb remains only pieces of two walls with chinas in brickworks and in turquoise blue and purple color. The gravestone of Eflk Dede in the tomb was dated 1360.

In the excavations carried out by the Directory of Museum, the basements on both sides of the southern facade of the tomb were revealed.

When the traces on the western surrounding walls of the tomb are examined, it can be said to have connections with Mevlev Lodge.

Turkish:
Tarihi: 13. yzyıl
Yaptıra: Bilinmiyor Mimarı: Bilinmiyor Ahmed Eflk Dede, Hz.Mevlna ve Mevlevlik hakkında etraflı ve nemli bilgileri yazmış olduǧu “Menkıbl-rifin” (riflerin Menkıbeleri) isimli eseriyle gnmze aktarmıştır. Eflk Dede, Mevlevliǧin Anadoluda yayılması iin faaliyetler gsteren
Hz.Mevlnanın torunu Ulu rif elebinin btn seyahatlerine katılmıştır.

Eyvan plantı trbeden gnmze tuǧla rgl turkuaz mavisi ve mor renkli inilerin bulunduǧu iki duvar parası kalmıştır. Tbede bulunan Eflk Dedenin mezar taşı 1360 tarihlidir.

Mze Mdrlǧ tarafından yapılan kazı alışmasında trbenin gneye bakan cephesinin iki yanındaki temelleri aıǧa ıkartılmıştır.

Tbenin, batı ynndeki ihata duvarındaki izlerden hareketle Mevna Derghı ile baǧlantılı olduǧu sylenebilir.

Erected by Mevlna Museum.

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of the Mevlna Museum.