Courtland in Lawrence County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Red Rovers / Red Rovers Roster

By Sandra Hughes, August 23, 2009
1. The Red Rovers Marker - Side A
Side A
Volunteer military company organized at Courtland 1835 to aid Texas in struggle for independence. Commanded by Dr. Jack Shackelford, local physician, company derived its name from color of home spun uniforms, made by citizens of Courtland. In first battle Rovers were assigned to regiment cut off, captured at Coleta, March 20, 1836. Surrendered on promise of return to U. S. On March 27, company and others, 365 men, executed at Goliad by order of Gen. Santa Anna. Shackelford and seven other Rovers spared. He later escaped and returned to Courtland. Goliad incident, plus Alamo, rallied U. S. support and guaranteed freedom for Texas.

Side B
* Capt. J. Shackelford • * Lt. Wm. C. Francis •Sgt. F. G. Shackelford • Sgt. A. J. Foley • * Sgt. J. D. Hamilton • Sgt. J. D. Hamilton • Sgt. C. M. Short • Cpl. J. H. Barkley • Cpl. H. H. Bentley • Cpl. David Moore • Cpl. Andrew Winter • Patrick H. Anderson • John N. Barnhill • Joseph Blackwell • * George W. Brooks • * L. M. Brooks • T. E. Burbridge • F. T. Burt • J. W. Cain • Thomas Cantwell • Seth Clark • John G. Coe • * D. Cooper • Harvey Cox • R. T. Davidson • George L. Davis • H. C. Day • A. Dickson • Alfred Dorsey • H. L. Douglas • W. C. Douglas • James E. Ellis • Samuel Farley • * Joseph Fenner • Robert Fenner • J. G. Ferguson • E. B. Franklin • D. Gamble •
2. Red Rovers Roster - Side B
M. C. Garner • J. E. Grimes • William Gunter • William Hemphill • John Hyser • John Jackson • John N. Jackson • H. W. Jones • Charles McKinley • John H. Miller • D. A. Murdock • William Quinn • W. F. Saavage • J. N. Seaton • W. S. Shackelford • * Wilson Simpson • B. Strunk • James Vaughan • Wm. E. Vaughan • James S. Wilder • Robert W. Wilson
* Escaped at execution, on patrol, or on leave when unit captured.

Erected 1964 by Alabama Historical Association.

3. The Square Park in Courtland Al

1. Wheeler Plantation Preserving our Past. Doctor Jack Shackelford and the Red Rovers (Submitted on March 24, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)

2. The Handbook of Texas Online. The Red Rovers, a volunteer military company that participated in the Texas Revolution as a unit of the Lafayette Battalion of James W. Fannin's regiment, was organized by its captain, Jack Shackelford, at Courtland, Alabama, in November 1835 and named for the fact that its members were uniformed in red jeans. (Submitted on March 24, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)