Oakville in Lawrence County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Streight's Raid

Inscription. On 26 Apr 1863, a Union raiding party of 1500 including the 51st and 73rd IN, 3rd OH, 18th IL, and local men from two companies of the 1st AL Calvary left Tuscumbia for Russellville. Led by Col. Abel Streight, their objective was to cut Confederate Gen. Braxton Bragg's railroad supply lines at Rome, GA. As a diversion, Gen. G.M. Dodge with some 8000 Union troops moved into northern Lawrence County to occupy the attention of Gen. Nathan B. Forrest. While Dodge distracted Forrest, Streight marched from Russellville to Mt. Hope on 27 Apr. As Dodge retreated toward Corinth, MS, Forrest was informed of Streight's movements. The next day, Streight confiscated some 200 mules and horses before arriving in Moulton after sunset. Leaving Moulton 1:00 a.m. on 29 Apr, the raiders rode along this old road. At the same time, Forrest began to pursue Streight. The next morning at Day's Gap, Forrest engaged and fought to the mountaintop where Streight laid an ambush. Losing some 40 men in this ambush, Moulton native Col. Phillip Roddy of the 4th AL was ordered to Decatur. After a series of skirmishes, facing dwindling supplies, and believing his forces outnumbered, Streight surrendered to Forrest's 500 men on 3 May 1863, in Cherokee County, AL a few miles from Rome, GA.

Erected by Lawrence County Historical Commission
Inc.