Temple of Antoninus and Faustina

Tempio di Antonio e Faustina

The temple - as indicated by the inscription - was dedicated by the Senate to Faustina in AD 141 and, when he died, to her husband the emperor Antoninus Pius (138-161 AD). The long walls of the cella, in square pererino blocks, were originally covered in marble. At the centre of the staircase, added later, are the remains of an altar. The statue visible behind the six columns of the facade probably belonged to the temple, which in the Middle Ages was turned into the church of San Lorenzo in Miranda. Later [P]ope Urban V reused construction materials from inside the church to restore the Lateran Palace.

Il tempio - come attesta l'inscrizione - fu dedicato dal Senato a Faustina nel 141 d.C. e, quando morì, anche a suo marito l'imperatore Antonino Pio (138-161 d.C.). Le lunghe pareti della cella, in blocchi squadrati di peperino, erano in origine ricoperte di marmo. Al centro della scalinata, di restauro, ci sono i resti di un altare. La statua visibile dietro le sei colonne della facciata, probabilmente appareteneva al tempio, che in età medievale fu trasformato nella chiesa di S. Lorenzo in Miranda. Successivamente il papa Urbano V riutilizzò i materiali da construzione dell'interno della chiesa per restaurare il Palazzo Laterno.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionMan-Made Features.

1. Rome Reborn: A Digital Model of Ancient Rome.