Near Pocono Pines in Monroe County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hungry Hill Memorial

Sullivan's Expedition

By Rick Bodenschatz, May 30, 20
Inscription. This encampment site was named by General Sullivanís Expedition of the Revolutionary War, 1779, en route north to avenge the Wyoming Massacre. They called the adjacent swamp Hellís Kitchen. Army engineers built this first road on the Pocono Plateau, across the desolate area known as the Great Swamp. Meager provisions required the soldiers to live off the land, and one died here.

Erected 2013 by Monroe County Commissioners.

By Rick Bodenschatz
2. Hungry Hill Memorial

More about this marker. Marker is at the Revolutionary War Memorial and gravesite of the Unknown Soldier of the Revolutionary War.

By Rick Bodenschatz, May 30, 2013