Henrico in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Braving the Fire

Inscription. The Union attacking force paused briefly to reorganize in the low ground behind you. Then, defying heavy infantry and artillery fire, they lunged toward the steep earth walls of Fort Harrison.
From a sketch by noted artist, William Waud.

Some of our men fall riddled with bullets; great gaps are rent in our ranks as the shells cut their way through us, or burst in our midst; a solid shot or shell striking directly will bore straight through ten or twenty men; here are some men literally cut in two, others yonder are blown to pieces -- and the horrors of an assault in force... are repeated over and over again.
S. Millett Thompson, 13th New Hampshire Infantry

More about this marker. This Marker was replaced by a new one named, "The Killing Fields"

3. Ditch in front of Confederate Works
Federals had to scale the slope here in order to capture the Confederate works at Fort Harrison. After the fort was captured, the Federals continued to use some of the old lines as rear defenses during the ongoing operations.