Esther Short in Vancouver in Clark County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Captain George Vancouver Monument

For His Captain

Dedicated

[Panel 2]:
Boat of Discovery

“…The real story of George Vancouver and other explorers of the Pacific Northwest is not in one great voyage. It is in the hundreds of lesser voyages made by the small boats, thoroughness and unfailing courage with which these tasks were carried out through the long years of exploration of the Great River of the West, the Columbia River.”

More about this monument. The unclad keel of a long boat made of steel and painted red. It sits high over a walkway, and is supported by two pyramidal concrete bases with polished black granite facings, one under each end. The bases are on either side of the brick-walled walkway and the boat keel acts as an arch over it. The sculpture is placed in a plaza of sloping, rounded brick-topped walls.

View is looking north up Columbia Street. Panel 1 is on the right, panel 2 on the left as you pass under the "boat keel."
Marker is in the picture's center. In the near right is the Captain George Vancouver Monument Plaza marker(see nearby markers for more information). In the distant background is the Interstate 5 bridge crossing the Columbia River between Vancouver, WA and Portland, OR.
5. Captain George Vancouver Monument