Near Auburn in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Bottle

Inscription. Built in 1924 and billed as "the world's largest bottle", The Bottle (also know as the "Twist Inn") was built by John F. Williams, owner of the Nehi Bottling Company in Opelika, Alabama. A wooden replica of a bright orange Nehi soda bottle, it stood 64 feet tall and measured 49 feet in diameter at the base and 16 feet at the cap. The ground floor was a grocery store and service station and the second and third floors were living quarters and storage. The neck of The Bottle had windows for use as an observation tower. The "bottle cap" was the roof. Inside, there was a spiral oak stairway. The Bottle became a gathering place for tourists and locals alike to swap yarns and have parties every Friday night on the balcony above the service station. President Franklin Delano Roosevelt stopped briefly at The Bottle after visiting Auburn. The Bottle burned one morning in the fall of 1936. Even though the structure no longer exists the name survives on Alabama maps which still identify the area as "The Bottle."

Erected 2015 by the Auburn Heritage Association, Hayley-Redd Development and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

1. Opelika-Auburn News article on "The Bottle". (Submitted on June 26, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on "The Bottle". (Submitted on June 26, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Marker at former 'Bottle' location.
Pre-1978 Public Domain, 1924
3. "The Bottle"
This work is irrevocably in the public domain in the United States because it was first published in the United States without copyright notice prior to 1978.
4. Wide shot of marker looking north on U.S. 280.
5. Marker at intersection of Birmingham Highway and North College Street.