Fort Stanton in Lincoln County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Guardhouse

Building 8

By William F Haenn, July 18, 2015
Inscription. James Dolan, Emil Fritz, W.W. Martin and Lawrence Murphy established a business that would become the focus of the Lincoln County War. Fritz and Murphy (and possibly Dolan) served at Fort Stanton as soldiers.

Originally built of adobe in 1879, this building was the second guardhouse built at the fort. Remodels during the hospital’s tenure added clapboard siding and a porch. This building became the hospital library. Further remodels enclosed the porch creating extra rooms necessary for an X-ray room and dentist office. During the infamous Lincoln County War of 1878-1879, numerous non-military prisoners were held in the guardhouse awaiting trial in Lincoln or some other legal location.

‘The guardhouse here is a “Bastille” crowded with civil prisoners. The Governor (Gov. Lew Wallace) is no doubt correct in doing his duty to abate lawlessness in Lincoln County.’

‘Unknown’ correspondent to the Mesilla Independent paper, 1879

Erected 2014 by Fort Stanton Historic Site.

2. Second Guardhouse at Fort Stanton
and is only accessible by walking. Marker is in this post office area: Fort Stanton NM 88323, United States of America.

More about this marker. This marker is one of an impressive complement of bronze markers with photo etchings which describe the extensive physical remains of historic Fort Stanton, New Mexico.

Regarding Guardhouse. Fritz and Murphy each served as the Post Commander of Fort Stanton at the close of the Civil War. After the war they were the post traders for Fort Stanton until 1873.

3. Brevet Lieut Col EMIL FRITZ, 1st California Cavalry, Post Commander of Ft Stanton 1865-66

4. Brevet Major LAWRENCE GUSTAVE MURPHY, 1st New Mexico Cavalry, Post Commander of Ft Stanton 1866