Near Charles City in Charles City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Kennon's Landing

By Kathy Walker, August 11, 2007
Inscription. Located 1 ½ miles south of the James River is Kennon's Landing. Richard Kennon married Anne Hunt about 1735 and lived there until his death in 1761. Anne Hunt's father was Captain William Hunt whose father William Hunt, a supporter of Nathaniel Bacon, is buried directly across the bay at Bachelor Point. The colonial government of Virginia opened a tobacco warehouse and inspection station at the landing in 1742. Hogsheads of tobacco were weighed, inspected for quality, and stored for shipment there. During the Revolutionary War, on 4 Jan. 1781, American-turned-British Gen. Benedict Arnold landed some of his troops at Kennon's and others at Westover, then marched to Richmond.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number V-35.)

Shown with Sherwood Forest (V 36), Fort Pocahontas (V 34), and Sturgeon Pojnt and Kennons markers.