Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Joe Cain

Inscription. Joseph Stillwell Cain, Jr. was born along Dauphin Street in Mobile, Alabama. Joe served as a clerk for the city, and developed many mystic societies within the city. The Civil War brought all Mardi Gras Festivities to a halt. Cain had participated in Mardi Gras parades in New Orleans, Louisiana in 1865, and returned to Mobile determined to revive the celebration. In 1866, while under Union occupation, Joe Cain paraded through the streets of Mobile, dressed in a costume as a fictional Chickasaw Chief named Slacabamorinico. The following year Joe was joined by others, parading in a decorated coal wagon, playing drums and horns. The Sunday before Fat Tuesday, Joe Cain Day is celebrated as part of the scheduled Mardi Gras celebrations in Mobile. This has been called "The People's Parade" because it is performed by citizens without being run by a specific Mardi Gras krewe. The parade is preceded with the visit of the "Cain's Merry Widows" to the gravesite of their "departed husband". Each Mardi Gras on Joe Cain Day, members of this society dress in funeral black with veils, lay a wreath at Cain's burial site In Church Street Graveyard to wail over their departed husband's grave, then to Joe Cain's house on Augusta Street to offer a toast and eulogy to their "beloved Joe" continuously arguing over which widow was his favorite. Joe Cain
built a tradition of Mardi Gras parades and is largely credited with the rebirth of Mardi Gras celebrations in Mobile, Alabama.

New photo with new text

1. Joe Cain. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 5, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Joe Cain. Encyclopedia of Alabama article (Submitted on August 5, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Cain's Merry Widows. Encyclopedia of Alabama entry (Submitted on December 20, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Joe Cain Café
4. Joe Cain Café menu.