Plaquemine in Iberville Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Gary J. Hebert Memorial Lockhouse

Gary J. Hebert
Due to his vigilant and untiring efforts, this historic property still stands. Gary J. Hebert refused to back down despite a tremendous push for destruction of the lock to make way for a four-lane highway. After a two year battle in the early 1970's, his efforts resulted in the lock being named to the National Register of Historic Places, thereby protecting this magnificent monument forever. His vision, courage and perseverance, in the face of harsh opposition, is hereby recognized with heartfelt gratitude.

1. Plaquemine Lock State Historic Site. (Submitted on August 9, 2015.)
2. Plaquemine Lock State Historic Site. Wikipedia (Submitted on August 9, 2015.)