Near Prescott in Leeds & Grenville counties, Ontario — Central Canada

The Blue Church

By Kevin Craft, August 4, 2015
Inscription.
On January 1, 1790, inhabitants of Augusta and Elizabethtown townships agreed to build a church here in the burying yard of the proposed town of "New Oswegatchie". Subscriptions were inadequate and nothing was built by 1804 when Barbara Heck, the founder of Methodism in Upper Canada, was buried here. In 1809 Anglicans of Augusta and Elizabethtown built a frame chapel, later called the "Blue Church", which served the parish until St. James, Maitland, was opened in 1826. The "Blue Church", unconsecrated, rarely used for services and in bad repair, was partially burned and taken down in 1840. The present small blue church was built in 1845.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario.

3. The Blue Church