Mallorytown in Leeds & Grenville Counties, Ontario — Central Canada

Chimney Island (Bridge Island)

By Kevin Craft, August 4, 2015
Inscription.
During the War of 1812 the St. Lawrence was the life-line of Upper Canada along which virtually all military and civilian supplies were transported from Montréal to Kingston. Fear that the Americans might attempt to block the passage of materiel prompted the fortification of Bridge Island as a shelter for the supply batteaux and a base for British gunboats. A blockhouse was completed early in 1814 and a circular battery with an 18-pounder constructed. These defence works were maintained by a detachment of the 57th Regiment and artillerymen during 1814, but fell into disrepair soon after the war.

Erected 1937 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

(approx. 8.6 kilometers away in the U.S.); The Thousand Islands (approx. 9.8 kilometers away in the U.S.); Bay Road Cemetery (approx. 11.4 kilometers away in the U.S.); First Church (approx. 11.6 kilometers away in the U.S.); Stone Quarry (approx. 11.8 kilometers away in the U.S.); World Wars Memorial (approx. 11.8 kilometers away in the U.S.).

3. Chimney Island (Bridge Island)
(as seen from the marker)