Allatoona in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Eastern Redoubt

Inscription.

The eastern redoubt was constructed with six-foot tall earth parapets and a six-foot deep ditch surrounding the fort on all sides. Gun embrasures allowed cannon to be fired at the enemy from this defensive position. Under the command of Lieutenant Colonel John E. Tourtellotte, the redoubt was manned by the 4th Minnesota Regiment, two companies of the 57th Illinois Regiment, a detachment of 15 men from the 5th Ohio Cavalry, and equipped with two 3-inch Ordnance Rifles and one 12 lb. Napoleon cannon from the 12th Wisconsin Artillery Battery.

Lieutenant Colonel Tourtellotte was wounded during the battle. Artillery commander Lieutenant Marcus Amsden, also inside this redoubt, was wounded in the knee and later died from complications.

Help us preserve our history - Please do not walk on earthworks or trenches

Erected by Georgia State Parks & Historical Sites.