Appling in Columbia County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Religious Liberty in Georgia

Inscription.
This building, Kiokee Church's sixth meeting house, was erected in 1937 with the help of many Georgia Baptists as a monument to Daniel Marshall. Not later than 1770, he was arrested for preaching in Colonial Georgia at a site east of this marker. At a trial in Augusta before Colonel Edward Barnard and Parson Edward Ellington of the Church of England, he was ordered to "desist from preaching in the province." His wife Martha defended him "with solemn denunciation of law, quoting with fluency passage after passage of scripture." Marshall also replied "whether it be right to obey God rather than man, judge ye." He continued to preach. His arresting officer, Samuel Cartledge, was converted, became a member of Kiokee Church which Marshall began in 1772, was also ordained, and organized and pastored churches in the area. Colonel Bernard became a close fried. Thereafter religious persecution ended in Georgia. The Marshall Historical Site, where Marshall lived and died, is east of this site on Tubman Creek, one mile past Old Kiokee Church.

Erected 1991 by Historical Commission of the Georgia Baptist Convention.

1. Kiokee Baptist Church wesite. (Submitted on August 19, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
2. Daniel Marshall (1706-1784). Daniel Marshall, a Baptist pastor and itinerant preacher, is generally considered the first great Baptist leader in Georgia. He founded Kiokee Baptist Church, the oldest continuing Baptist congregation in the state. (Submitted on August 19, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)