Glenview in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Tennessee Williams’ First Play

Inscription. On the evening of July 12, 1935, in the garden behind this house, the Garden Players under the direction of Arthur Scharff performed Tennessee Williams’ first staged play “Cairo, Shanghai, Bombay.” Bernice D. Shapiro was listed as co-author, and Alice G. Rosebrough of this address was the player's patroness. Members of the cast were: George Madlinger, L. Rosebrough, Mrs. H. Hastings, Baby Mary Lou Hurt, Catherine Gibson, Mary Beth Clower, Dorothy Wilson, Arthur Scharff, Fred Faehrman, Harriet Loop, Harvey Pierce, Raymond Hurt and Hubert Hastings.

1. Arthur Scharff, Director of Tennessee Williams first produced play
Arthur Scharff was the son of Abe Scharff who owned a dry cleaning business in Memphis in the 1930s. Arthur preformed in many Memphis productions of the time. His father, Abe Scharff was a world traveler and wrote at least one book entitled "Peruvian Rambles." during one of trips to the Amazon, he collected a human shrunken head. That head is now on display at the Memphis Pink Palace Museum.
    — Submitted August 20, 2015, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.

LGBT, LGBTQ, 🏳️‍🌈

3. 1935 home of Alice G. Rosebrough, where the first produced play of Tennessee Williams was performed
World Telegram & Sun photo by Walter Albertin in the Library of Congress Collection
4. Tennessee Williams in 1953