Rhodes View in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Tennessee Williams Play

Inscription. In the spring of 1935 while visiting his grandparents, the Rev. and Mrs. Walter Dakin, at 1917 Snowden, Tennessee Williams first encountered Chekhov in Southwestern's library and wrote his first produced play. "Cairo, Shanghai, Bombay." It was produced by the Garden Players July 12, 1935, at Rose Arbor, 1780 Glenview. Later, Williams wrote: "The laughter...enchanted me. Then and there the theatre and I found each other for better or worse. I know it's the only thing that's saved my life." Thus did the career of one of America's greatest playwrights begin.

Erected by The Memphis Arts Council and the Memphis Business Journal.

More about this marker. This marker has no title.