Stone Mountain in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stone Mountain - Confederate Memorial

1. Stone Mountain - Confederate Memorial
Tablet #1
There is a true glory and a true honor: the glory of duty done - the honor of the integrity of principle.
Robert E. Lee

Tablet #2
So, my son, when in the conflict of life - the cloud and the darkness come, stand unflinchingly by your post; remain faithful to the discharge of your duty.
Robert E. Lee

Tablet #3
Georgia
Seceded from the Union January 19, 1861
Admitted to Confederate States of America, February 8, 1861
Readmitted to the Union July 15, 1870

Tablet #4
Who could not win battles with men such as these
Stonewall Jackson

Tablet #5
While we are duly performing the duty of good soldiers we certainly ought not to be inattentive to the higher duties of religion.
George Washington

Tablet #6
So, then, to every man his chance - to every man. Regardless of his birth, his shining, golden opportunity - to every man the right to live, to work, to be himself, and to become whatever thing his manhood and his vision can combine to make him - This, seeker, is the promise of America.
Thomas Wolfe

Tablet #7
To preserve the freedom of the human mind, then, and the freedom of the press, every spirit should be ready to devote itself to martyrdom.
for as we think as we will, and speak as we think, the condition of man will proceed in improvement.
Thomas Jefferson

Tablet #8
Is life so dear or peace so sweet as the be purchased at the price of chains of slavery? Forbid it almighty God. I know not what course others may take but as for me give me liberty or give me death.
Patrick Henry

Base of Statue