Bodega Bay in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Children's Bell Tower

Nicholas Green Memorial

Inscription. The Children's Bell Tower is dedicated to children everywhere. It was inspired by the death of seven-year old Nicholas Green of Bodega Bay who was shot by highway robbers while on vacation with his parents in Italy, on September 29, 1994.

All the bells were donated, mostly by families, schools and churches in Italy to express their sorrow - and appreciation for the decision of Nicholas' parents, Maggy and Reg Green, to donate his organs to seven Italians.

They symbolize the continuity of life. The centerpiece is from the Marinelli Foundry, which has been making bells for the Papacy for a thousand years. This bell, which has the name of Nicholas and the seven recipients, was blessed by Pope John Paul II.

The memorial was designed and built by Bruce Hasson of San Francisco.

More about this marker. The marker is reachable by a two-minute walk, if that, from the back of the Bodega Bay Community Center parking lot, just off of Highway 1.

The Marinelli Bell. Visible on the face of the bell is a picture representing the gift of organ donation from Nicholas to his recipients. (Click to enlarge.)
3. The Children's Bell Tower Marker - Wide View
The children's bell tower in Bodega Bay is a magical place. It stands on open ground, a thick growth of cypress trees on one side and green hills on the other. In the background are high dunes and a tantalizing glimpse of the ocean. The tower is 18 feet high, three tubular steel pyramids from which hang 140 bells, almost all of them sent by Italians: school bells, church bells, ships' bells, mining bells, cow bells. The centerpiece is a majestic bell, thirty inches high, from the Marinelli foundry in Italy, which has been making bells for the papacy for a thousand years. Nicholas' name and the names of the seven recipients are on it, and Pope John Paul II went to the foundry to bless it. Whenever the wind blows, as it often does on this exposed coast, the bells chime, sometimes a few at a time, emphasizing the solitude of the surroundings, sometimes an entire orchestra, sounding like happy children at play. Then the sound fades away, and the children are gone.-- Nicholas Greene Foundation website
4. Nicholas Green Memorial Plaque
A memorial plaque commemorating the life of Nicholas Green (1987-1994) is placed along the path to the bells, reading: In memory of Nicholas, an imaginative bundle of energy who loved the freedom of open spaces and whose name is indelibly associated with organ donation in saving lives throughout the world. This park is his kind of place!
5. Nicholas Green - Detail from Memorial Plaque