Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Loudoun County Courthouse

Inscription. The Loudoun County Courthouse, first occupied in 1895, is the third on this site, which was designated for that use on the 1759 plat of Leesburg. On 12 Aug. 1776, the Declaration of Independence was read from the doorway of the first courthouse. The second was built of brick in the Federal style about 1811. The Marquis de Lafayette, on his grand tour of the United States, was entertained here on 9 Aug. 1825. President John Quincy Adams and former president James Monroe, who then lived near Leesburg, escorted him. In 1894, the Norris brothers, of Leesburg, built this courthouse designed by William C. West, of Richmond, in the Classical style.

Erected 1995 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number F-28.)

3. Loudoun County Court House