West Branch in Cedar County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Laban Miles House

By Bill Coughlin, August 4, 2015
Inscription.
Herbert Hoover’s distinguished uncle, Laban Miles, owned this house from 1875-1886, and Herbert would have visited the Miles family here on many occasions. In 1878 Laban Miles moved his family to the Oklahoma Territory where he had been appointed by President Hayes to serve as Agent on the Osage and Kaw Indian Reservation. Upon leaving West Branch, Miles rented this home to Dr. Leech. In 1882, after the death of his father, eight year old Herbert Hoover spent eight months with the Miles family on the Indian Reservation.

3. Marker in Herbert Hoover National Historic Site
By Bill Coughlin, Herbert Ho