Pleasant Plains in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Teachers and Preachers

Lift Every Voice

óGeorgia Avenue./Pleasant Plains Heritage Trail ó

By Allen C. Browne, June 21, 2015
Inscription. As the Civil War was ended in 1865, most formerly enslaved African Americans arriving in the District could not read or write. The following year members of the First Congregational Society considered organizing a school to train teachers and preachers to educate them. Instead in 1867 the society went further and established Howard University to educate youth “in the liberal arts and sciences.” The university has graduated such notables as Vernon Jordan, Toni Morrison, Jessye Norman, and Andrew Young.

During the segregation era (1880s-1950s), white universities discriminated in their hiring. But Howard hired African Americans with PhDs, assembling a faculty of extraordinary gifts and accomplishments. Luminaries included historian Carter G. Woodson, philosopher Alain Locke, sociologists Kelly Miller and E. Franklin Prazier, artist Lois Mailou Jones, and educator Lucy Diggs Slowe. Appointed in 1926 as Howard's first black president, the Reverend Mordecai W. Johnson elevated Howard from a small, underfunded institution into “the Capstone,” a highly respected, PhD-granting university.

In the early 1930S, under Dean Charles Hamilton Houston, Howard's law school trained future Supreme Court Justice Thurgood Marshall. The two later led an NAACP team whose efforts eventually toppled legal
By Allen C. Browne, June 1, 2013
segregation in America, including in public schools (Brown v. Board of Education, 1954). On that team were Howard law professors James M. Nabrit (later Howard president), George E.C. Hayes, William H. Hastie, and Spottswood Robinson III, and historian John Hope Franklin.

Atop the hill is Howard Hall (1869), originally home to the Civil War hero for whom the university is named. General Oliver Otis Howard led the Freedmen's Bureau, helped found the school, and served as its third president.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 9 of 19.)

3. Main Hall
Students gather at Main Hall and Administration Building, one of Howard's first buildings. Founders Library, its replacement, opened in 1939.
Close-up of photo on marker

4. Founder's Library
5. Students Study Art
around 1925
6. Students Study Engineering
around 1925
7. Illustrious Faculty
Illustrious Howard faculty of 1950: James Nabrit, Dr. Charles R. Drew, Sterling Brown, E. Franklin Frazier, Rayford Logan, and Alain Locke.
Close-up of photo on reverse of marker
8. Lucy Diggs Slowe
Tennis champion and Dean of Women Lucy Diggs Slowe, around 1920
9. Charles Hamilton Houston, Thurgood Marshall and Donald Murray
Charles Hamilton Houston, right, and Thurgood Marshall, left, won Donald Murray, center, the right to attend University of Maryland School of Law, 1935.
10. Mordecai Johnson and Eleanor Roosevelt
President Mordecai Johnson hosts First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt at Howard University Art Museum opening, 1941.
11. General Oliver Otis Howard
12. Howard Hall