Shell in Big Horn County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Forming Waterfalls

If you are a seeker of waterfalls . . .
. . . . mark Shell Falls as unique in terms of waterfall origin. Waterfalls form in three basic ways:

1. Where Hard Meets Soft
Falls commonly form where a hard, resistant streambed meets a softer one. Water erodes soft layers faster, resulting in an abrupt, nearly vertical drop. Victoria and Niagra Falls are famous examples.

2. Hanging Valleys
When a river cuts the main channel at a faster rate than smaller side channels, a ledge forms where they come together. Multnomah Falls in Oregon and Yosemite Falls in California represent “hanging valley” waterfalls.

3. The Earth Moves
Shifts or faults in the earth’s crust can cause steep ledges that form falls when rivers flow over them. Shell Falls is a prime example.

They left their home of the summer’s ease
Beneath the lowland sheltering trees,
To seek by means unknown to all
The promise of the waterfall
.
          ~ Whittier

Erected by Bighorn National Forest.

More about this marker. Photographs of Niagra Falls, Multnomah Falls and Shell Falls appear on the marker.

There are several markers at this location. The Forming Waterfalls marker is in the center of those seen here.
3. Shell Falls
This waterfall is located a short walk from the marker.