Jackson in Teton County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

What’s in a Name?

Grand Teton National Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Many natural features in this region went without names until the 1800s. The Shoshone called the mountain range “Teewinot,” meaning “many pinnacles.” French Canadian trappers referred to the Grand, Middle, and South Teton as “Les Trois Tetons,” or “The Three Breasts.” Early explorers called them “Pilot Knobs.” The 1872 Hayden Expedition named Leigh and Jenny lakes after its guide, Richard Leigh, and his Shoshone wife. The expedition even named the Grand Teton “Mount Hayden” briefly.

Horace M. Albright served as the National Park Service director 1929-33.

Novelist Owen Wister was an early Jackson Hole visitor.

The Nez Perce Indians hunted in the surrounding regions.

William O. Owen led the first documented ascent of the Grand Teton in 1898.

Thomas Moran sketched and painted scenes for the Hayden Expedition.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a photograph of the Teton Range seen from the marker and identifies the names of the peaks. These include: Albright Peak 10,552 ft.; Static Peak 11,303 ft. - Named for its frequent lightning strikes.; Buck Mountain 11,938 ft. - George A. Buck was a geological recorder in a 1898 mapping expedition.; Mount Wister 11,490 ft.; South Teton 12,514 ft.; Middle Teton 12,804 ft.; Nez Perce 11,901 ft.; Grand Teton 13,770 ft.; Mount Owen 12,928 ft.; Teewinot Mountain 12,325 ft.; Mount St. John 11,430 ft. - Orestes St. John served as a geologist with the Hayden Expedition.; Mount Moran
12,605 ft.
A photograph of the Hayden Expedition in 1872 appears at the upper right of the marker. Elsewhere are portraits of Horace M. Albright, Owen Wister, Chief Joseph, William O. Owen and Thomas Moran.

3. Marker in Grand Teton National Park
4. Teton Range