Near Relay in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Rural Vacation Spot

Inscription. Beginning in 1873, the picturesque Viaduct Station Hotel complimented the Thomas Viaduct. The Viaduct Hotel was built in the town of Relay as a rural vacation spot and a comfortable place for passangers to change trains. The hotel was a forerunner of many notable station hotels constructed by the B&O and other railroads.

Designed by B&O architect E. Francis Baldwin, the station's gothic architecture with extravagant stonework, grand towers and many windows belied its modest size. An exquisite Victorian garden adorned the station's exterior.

The town of Relay proved to be a poor location for such a magnificent structure. By the 1870s, Relay had ceased to be a major interchange point for intercity passenger trains. Though the station attracted a trickle of vacationers, by the 20th century it was used primarily for employee housing, offices and storage. It was demolished in 1950.

"The station was the showplace of the line; many people, overwhelmed by the scenery and the clear air, stayed in the comfortable Viaduct Hotel all summer. Near by was a large park, a beautiful garden filled with shrubs and flowers and shade trees. usually that area was quiet and serene, but on the Fourth it was transformed into a combination carnival and county fair." - John Randolph Stidman, Baltimore Sun, June 28, 1953.

Text
with middle left photo: The McCartney Monument stands near the location of the former Viaduct Hotel. Erected in June 1835 by contractor John McCartney, this obelisk commemorates the extraordinary effort that went into building the Thomas Viaduct.

Text with lower middle photo: The Viaduct Hotel's "English Romantic" garden.

Text with upper middle photo: A promotional photo taken shortly after the Viaduct Hotel's opening in 1873.

Erected by Maryland Department of Natural Resources, Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.

2. 1890s View of the Station Hotel
The Thomas Viaduct obelisk is in the foreground. From the Library of Congress, call number LC-D43-1784 <P&P>[P&P].

More about this marker. The marker is about 400 feet east of where the Viaduct Hotel actually stood, but can only be reach by foot from the park roadway. Alternative path to the site avoiding the climb up to track level is outside of the park via Railroad and Viaduct avenues in Relay, Maryland. There is a missing "Site of..." marker where the station hotel actually stood, but only the marker base remains today.

Regarding A Rural Vacation Spot. The station and hotel were also known as the Relay Station and Hotel.

3. View of the Location Today
All that can be seen today are the railroad tracks and the Thomas Viaduct obelisk. The station hotel stood close to where the two trees on the right are.
Hidden in the brush in the photo above is the base of the now missing "Site of Old Relay Station and Hotel" marker.