Downieville in Sierra County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Shooting of Thaddeus Purdy

Inscription. In the Fall of 1853 a miner known as “Muntz” knifed and fatally wounded “Baltimore Jack” over a game of cards in Forest City. Muntz was taken to Downieville and held upstairs in the Craycroft Building for want of a jail. The next day a Forest City mob armed with “great clubs, knives, and revolvers” and “yelling like demons” attempted to take and hang Muntz. A shot rang out and Thaddeus Purdy, Sierra County’s first District Attorney fell with a bullet to his brain. He died on a table in the saloon. The victim of a friend “handling the hammer of his revolver when it slipped through his fingers”. The astonished crowd “slunk away”. Muntz was acquitted on the grounds of self defense.

Erected 2002 by Major William Downie, Chapter No. 1849, E Clampus Vitus.

1. Political History of Nineteenth Century Sierra County. In this publication by the Sierra County Historical Society, there is a detailed account of the shooting of Thaddeus Purdy and the events that led up to it. (Submitted on June 28, 2011.)

2. Shooting of Thadeus Purdy. Excerpted from An Illustrated History of Plumas, Lassen & Sierra Counties (San Francisco: Fariss & Smith (Submitted on September 8, 2015, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

Marker is mounted at the far left of the building facing Main Street.
3. The Craycroft Building