Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Riverside Geyser

Inscription.
Across the Firehole River is Riverside Geyser, one of the most predictable and consistent geysers in Yellowstone. Beginning an hour or two before an eruption, water pours over the cone’s edge, and splashing and bubbling become more visible. Then, water and steam arch over the river to heights of 75 feet. The eruption will last about 22 minutes. As the water diminishes during the eruption, steam continues to billow out, and, when the light is right, rainbows often form in the misty air.

Fast Facts:
• Riverside Geyser is a cone-type geyser.
• Eruptions are very predictable, taking place every 5.5 to 7.5 hours.

Why is Riverside Geyser so Predictable
Unlike many other geysers and hot springs in the Upper Geyser Basin, Riverside may not be connected to nearby features, thus, has a relatively constant source of heat and water. It is uniquely unaffected by other forces such as earthquakes that can shake up underground plumbing systems by closing old vents and creating new ones, and changing previous patterns of water circulation.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Riverside Geyser