Auburn in Cayuga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Memorial to Cayuga County Soldiers and Sailors

1. Cayuga County Soldiers and Sailors Memorial
Inscription. Memorial to Cayuga County Soldiers and Sailors of the Civil War, 1861 1865.

Friends around me fell like drops of rain. Twas there many noble ones were slain. Their mangled corpes strewned the grass with none to care since life was passed.
Each day the deadful tidings come to weeping friends who are at home of fathers wounded, brothers slain, and their bodies bleaching on the plain.
Oh will this war forever cease and leave us once again at peace or must each drop of blood be spilled and every heart with grief be filled? George F. Brockway, saddler, 1st N.Y. Ind. Battery

July 3, 1988 - 125th anniversary - Gettysburg, July 1, 2, 3, 1863.
In memory of the 1st N.Y. Independent Battery (Cowan's), for their patriotic valor in 36 Civil War battles including the seige of Yorktown, Gettysburg · July 3 and Appomattox Court House.

2. 1st Independent N.Y. Battery Plaque
This plaque faces the larger one.
3. Northward
From Grover Street. City Hall in background.
4. View from South Street
The blank stone at center, and in front of the main center display, has the 1st Independent N.Y. Battery plaque on the opposite side.