Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

An Exploded Bay

Inscription.
West Thumb’s shoreline has suspiciously crater-like contours. Its underwater profile is dramatically deeper than the rest of Yellowstone Lake. Only a massive explosion could have formed West Thumb.

Though the blowout occurred 125,000 years ago, West Thumb is still thermally active. Hot springs, mudpots, and geysers steam and percolate along the shore, and temperature gauges record high heat flow in the lake bottom sediments.

In winter, holes in the thick ice indicate hot spots in the lake bed where thermal features bubble up. Otters often fish in those melt holes.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. An illustration at the bottom of the marker depicts magma erupting from the earth’s crust. It has a caption of “This bay is a crater within a crater – a volcanic eruption and violent collapse within the larger, earlier Yellowstone caldera.” A map on the right side of the marker shows the locations of the West Thumb caldera and Mary Bay Crater within the Yellowstone caldera. A picture of river otters at a hole in the ice on Yellowstone Lake appears at the upper right of the marker.

3. Marker at West Thumb