Burlington in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Captain John Lonergan

— Hero of Gettysburg —

Inscription. In this park on July 22, 1863, Vermont's only ethnic Civil War unit was welcomed home from the battle of Gettysburg. Lonergan commanded Co. A, 13th VT Regiment - the Irish Company - and he received the Medal of Honor for gallantry in the battle.

The five VT regiments on 9-months duty formed the 2nd VT Brigade on October 27, 1862. In late June of 1863, the brigade marched from Union Mills, VA. to Gettysburg in six days.

On July 2, 1863, the Irish Company helped recapture four cannons and took 83 rebel prisoners. The next day Lonergan's men led the way when two VT regiments flanked Pickett's forces assaulting Cemetery Ridge, causing heavy rebel losses.

The Irish battle cry:
Faugh a ballagh - Clear the way!