Centreville in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Military Railroad Terminus

Inscription. Half a mile west is the terminus of the Centreville Military Railroad, the first railroad in the world constructed exclusively for military purposes. Built by the Confederate army late in 1861 because of impassable roads, it supplied the soldiers in their winter camps at Centreville. Trains from Manassas Junction ran here until March 1862 when Confederate forces withdrew southward.

Nearby on 9 Dec. 1862, Privates Michael O’Brien and Dennis Corcoran of Maj. Chatham R. Wheat’s “Louisiana Tigers” were court-martialed for mutiny, executed by a firing squad from their own company, and buried. In 1979 their remains were reinterred at St. John’s Episcopal Church cemetery in Centreville.

Erected 1996 by the Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number C-17.)

More about this marker. There is parking at the end of Old Centreville Road. To reach it continue south past marker to first right on Old Mill Road, then right on Old Centreville Road. Then turn right in order to stay on Old Centreville road.

Regarding Military Railroad Terminus. The Centreville Military Railroad was a branch line of the Orange and Alexandria Railroad. The portion of the line between Orange and Manassas, plus this extension to Centreville, was operated by the Confederacy during this time. This branch line was six miles long.

Centreville Road is on the left. Old Centreville Road stops short of Centreville Road at the cul-de-sac on the right.

1. Execution of Two Tigers. Letter written by Second Lieutenant Edward Hewitt on December 12, 1861. It was originally published in a New Orleans newspaper. (Submitted on March 12, 2007.)

2. Civil War Vignettes. Confederate Firing Squad at Centreville: First Military Executions in the Army. 1980 article by Michael R. Thomas with extensive first-person quotes. Also includes a short coda by the author entitled “Unearthing the Tiger’s Graves” regarding the 1979 exhumation and reburial of the two men. (Submitted on March 12, 2007.)

3. St. John’s Episcopal Church Cemetery