Post in Garza County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Charles W. Post

By Mark Hilton, September 16, 2015
Inscription.
Internationally known creator of Post Cereals, advertising genius, inventor and innovator, founder of Post City in 1906. Through the purchase of the Curry Comb Ranch and adjacent land approximating 225,000 acres he began his dream of building self-contained model community of towns and farms. Mr. Post financed, supervised and built town without profit to himself. Settlers were offered ownership of business or farm sites far below cost. Mr. Post planned community of debt-free private ownership in every field of endeavor, and sought to make his vision true to its purpose.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 823.)

2. Marker is second from left in front of Garza County Courthouse.

1. Texas State Historical Association article on C.W. Post. (Submitted on September 20, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on C.W. Post. (Submitted on September 20, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

By Public Domain
3. Charles W. Post