Historic District - South in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sherman's Headquarters

Green-Meldrim Mansion

Inscription. General William Tecumseh Sherman used this house as headquarters from Dec. 22, 1864, until Feb. 1, 1865. Charles Green offered the use of his home to General Sherman and his staff. Sherman's chaplain conducted the Christmas services in St. John's Church.

The house was built for Green, a British subject residing in Savannah prior to 1854. The architect was John S. Norris of New York.The house is notable as one of the country's finest examples of residential Gothic Revival architecture, the detail of the interiors being as sumptuous as any to be found in America. Cost of the construction of this house in the 1850's totaled $93,000.

In 1892 it was acquired from the Green family as a residence by Judge Peter W. Meldrim, distinguished Georgia jurist and President of the American Bar Association (1912-1913)

St. John's Episcopal Church acquired the house from the Meldrim heirs in 1943 for use as a parish house and rectory. The house was purchased partly through public subscription by the citizens of Savannah. the house was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1976.

Erected 1980 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 025-5.)

addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society, the National Historic Landmarks, and the Sherman’s March to the Sea series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is February 1, 1727.

Regarding Sherman's Headquarters. Entry on National Register of Historic Places:
Designed and built between 1853 and 1861; Gothic Revival style; cast-iron porch and fence