Harrisonburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Edgar Amos Love

By J. J. Prats, September 30, 2015
Inscription. Edgar Amos Love, son of a Methodist minister, was born in Harrisonburg in 189l. On 17 Nov. 1911, while a student at Howard University, he co-founded Omega Psi Phi, the first fraternity established at a historically black college. The organization later expanded beyond the United States. Ordained a minister in the Methodist Episcopal Church, Love served overseas as an army chaplain during World War I. He became a bishop in 1952 and worked to desegregate the church. Dedicated to social justice, he advocated nonviolent protest against discrimination and helped lead the Southern Conference Educational Fund, an interracial civil rights organization.

Erected 2014 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number A-120.)