Barney Circle in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Seafarers Yacht Club

African American Heritage Trail - Washington, D.C.

By Richard E. Miller, October 7, 2015
Inscription. The Seafarers Yacht Club is the oldest African American boat club on the East Coast. It was founded in 1945 by Lewis T. Green, Sr., a vocational arts teacher in the DC Public Schools who built boats as a hobby. Needing a dock, he contacted the U.S. Department of the Interior about renting this site but was ignored until Mary McCleod Bethune and First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt intervened. Members of "Green's" Boat Yard (later, "Seafarers"') improved the marshy land, built docks and a clubhouse. The club also promoted boating safety and community service. The annual Anacostia River Cleanup Day evolved from efforts started by the Seafarers in 1985.

Photo caption:
Boats moored at the Seafarers Yacht Club, 1970.

Erected 2003 by Cultural Tourism, DC - funded by the DC Historic Preservation Office.

2. The Seafarers' club house and picnic area
M Street narrows to one lane and may not be passable farther to the northeast. CSX freight trains pass to the north. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1950 M Street, SE, Washington DC 20003, United States of America.

More about this marker. Automobile parking at all marinas on the river are apparently reserved for "members only".

3. The Seafarers Yacht Club marina - off the Anacostia River