Near Dayton in Lyon County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Dedicated to "Old Virginny"

Sesquicentennial Nevada Territorial 1861-2011

Inscription. Born in Virginia in 1817, an often-inebriated prospector named James Finney was known as "Old Virginia" or "Old Virginny" to his friends. He lived in a tent dug into the side of the hill, which would become known as Johntown, located two miles from the mouth of Gold Canyon. In February 1858 he made a claim on a ledge of rock on the east side of Sun Mountain, filling out a location notice and hiding it in a crevice. This claim would be called the "Virginia Lead", a large vein near what would later become the "Comstock Lode". "Old Virginny" later sold his interests to the claim for an old horse, a pair of blankets, and a bottle of whiskey.

In June of 1859 the "Ophir Bonanza" was discovered by two Irish miners; Patrick McLaughlin and Peter O'Riley. This major discovery is recognized as the origin of the "Comstock Lode". "Old Virginny" would sell any claim he may have had in the discovery for $50.00. James Finney, or "Old Virginny" died on June 20, 1861 after falling from his horse drunk, becoming tangled, and dragged to death. Today "Old Virginny" is remembered by the largest federally designated historical district in America, which bares his name "Virginia City"

Erected 2011 by E Clampus Vitus- Julia C. Bullette Chapter 1864.

these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesIndustry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1858.

1. Legends of America - The Comstock Lode. (Submitted on October 12, 2015.)
2. History of Virginia City, Nevada and the Comstock Lode. (Submitted on October 12, 2015.)