Kingston in Frontenac County, Ontario — Central Canada

Sir John A. Macdonald

By Kevin Craft, October 14, 2015
Inscription.
John A. Macdonald, a father of Confederation and Canada's first prime minister, dominated the life of the new nation for a quarter century.
Macdonald was a visionary statesman, a determined Conservative partisan, and a much-loved leader. His policies of westward expansion and of railways to the Atlantic and Pacific laid the basis of a successful transcontinental nation.
Still prime minister, Macdonald died in Ottawa on June 6, 1891. A simple stone cross marks his grave, as he wished.

Erected 1938 by Government of Canada.

1. Parks Canada - Sir John A. Macdonald gravesite. (Submitted on October 27, 2015, by Kevin Craft of Bedford, Quebec.)
2. Wikipedia - Sir John A. Macdonald. (Submitted on October 27, 2015, by Kevin Craft of Bedford, Quebec.)

Father of Confederation
Sir John Alexander Macdonald 1815-1891
A delegate to the Intercolonial Conferences of 1864–1867 at which the basis was laid for the federal union of the British North American Provinces in a new nation.
The grave is marked and maintained in perpetuity by the Government of Canada.