Piney Point in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
The Chesapeake Bay estuary supports the largest breeding osprey population in the country. The lower reaches of the Potomac and other tidal waters are their main fishing grounds. Nicknamed the "Fish Hawk," these birds circle 50 to 100 feet above the water and plunge in a falcon-like dive whey spying a fish near the surface or they fly close to the surface dragging one or both feet through the water to flush out their prey.
Osprey usually mate for life and return each year to their old nesting site. In the six month they are in the Chesapeake Bay Country, they spend their time repairing nests, incubating eggs and procuring food for their young.
Constructed mainly of sticks and cornstalks, nests can be as large as 8 feet in diameter and 5 feet high. Some nests have been occupied for nearly 50 years.
The size of the clutch averages three eggs. Incubation
Erected by Maryland Department of Natural Resources.
Location. 38° 8.154′ N, 76° 31.748′ W. Marker is in Piney Point, Maryland, in St. Mary's County. Marker can be reached from Lighthouse Road. Touch for map. Marker is on a wharf near the Piney Point Lighthouse. Marker is in this post office area: Piney Point MD 20674, United States of America.
Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Potomac River Military Testing (here, next to this marker); Lighthouse Keeper's Quarters (here, next to this marker); Piney Point Lighthouse (here, next to this marker); Bay Lights (here, next to this marker); Natural Highways (here, next to this marker); Map of Lower Potomac River and Chesapeake Bay (here, next to this marker); a different marker also named Piney Point Lighthouse (here, next to this marker); a different marker also named Piney Point Lighthouse (here, next to this marker). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Piney Point.
Categories. • Animals • Waterways & Vessels •
Credits. This page was last revised on June 16, 2016. This page originally submitted on July 9, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland. This page has been viewed 1,050 times since then and 11 times this year. Photos: 1, 2. submitted on July 9, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.